Carousel Creative Pty Ltd T/A Virtual Soup ABN 53163 022 693 (Virtual Soup) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy ACT) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPS). This privacy policy details how Virtual Soup collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE?

Virtual Soup, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers.

Virtual Soup only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Virtual Soup’s directory listings, events, functions or activities.

Virtual Soup only collects sensitive information[1] if it is reasonably necessary for Virtual Soups functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection. 

 

HOW DOES VIRTUAL SOUP COLLECT THE INFORMATION?

Collection of personal information by Virtual Soup is only done by lawful and fair means.

Virtual Soupcollects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.

Virtual Soup will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Virtual Soup’s privacy policy.

 

WHAT DOES VIRTUAL SOUP USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Virtual Soup will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.

Where Virtual Soup uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Urban Walkabout does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Virtual Soup engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.

Virtual Soup only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Virtual Soup has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Virtual Soup (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Virtual Soup).

Urban Walkabout offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

 

ACCESS TO AND ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Soup takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant.

You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Virtual Soup is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Virtual Soup’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

While Virtual Soup will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Virtual Soup reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:

Virtual Soup is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Virtual Soup’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Soup takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Virtual Soup is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Virtual Soup stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Virtual Soup will make all reasonable endeavors to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

 

DESTRUCTION AND DE-IDENTIFICATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Virtual Soup will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Virtual Soup except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Virtual Soup is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

 

ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Virtual Soup unless it is impracticable to do so or Virtual Soup is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Virtual Soup reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time.  Changes will be posted on the Virtual Soup website. 

 

COMPLAINTS

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Virtual Soups Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

Virtual Soup takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Virtual Soup will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Virtual Soup will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Virtual Soup will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint.

Virtual Soup will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Virtual Soup will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

 

CONTACT VIRTUAL SOUP

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Virtual Soup Privacy Officer.

ADDRESS: 23 Meyers PLace Melbourne VIC 3000

TELEPHONE: 03 9584 3303

EMAIL: leah@carousel.com.au


[1] Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

Advertisement